https://omny.fm/shows/football/npl-news-31st-may-2023

Episode description

3ZZZ goes into all the news and upcoming games for the Men’s and Women’s 2023 NPL Victoria season.


Transcript

On Friday night, Melbourne Knights and Oakleigh drew 2-2. And Heidelberg defeated Hume City 1-0. On Saturday, Moreland City won away against Bentleigh Greens 3-1. Dandenong Thunder smashed St. Albans away 4-0. Avondale keeps winning, defeating Altona 5-2. And Port Melbourne were far too good for North Geelong, winning 4-0.

On Saturday evening 3ZZZ was present to broadcast the match between South Melbourne and Green Gully at Lakeside Stadium. 

In an interesting turn of events, South Melbourne took the lead in the first half with a goal in the box by Jack Painter-Andrews just seconds after their coach Esteban Quintas was sent off with a double yellow card.

(goal audio)

The match had its moments of tension and drama but South Melbourne held on to win the game 1-0.

(audio)

The ladder has Avondale on top, followed by South Melbourne with both teams on 40 points, then Oakleigh Cannons, Melbourne Knights, Port Melbourne and Dandenong Thunder making the top 6. Green Gully is seventh, followed by Hume City, Altona Magic, Heidelberg United, St. Albans, Moreland City, Bentleigh Greens and North Geelong on the bottom. 

For round 16 on Friday night Melbourne Knights hosts South Melbourne. Green Gully faces Bentleigh Greens. Heidelberg is away to St. Albans. And Oakleigh Cannons takes on Dandenong Thunder. On Saturday North Geelong is at home to Altona magic. Moreland City plays Port Melbourne. And to finish the round, on its Hume City and Avondale.

For the NPLW, on Friday, Box Hill United won against Preston Lions 2-0. On Saturday Calder demolished Bayside United 6-2. Heidelberg surpassed FV Emerging 3-0. And Bulleen won away 2-0 to Southern United.

On Saturday evening 3ZZZ was present to broadcast the top of the table, match of the round women’s match between South Melbourne and Boroondara Eagles at Lakeside Stadium. 

After only 4 minutes South Melbourne took the lead with a goal by Danielle Wise.

(goal audio)

Just 4 minutes later, Kiwi forward Tayla Christensen scored outside the box to make it 2-0 to South Melbourne.

(goal audio)

Dominican Republic international Brianne Reed scored from a header in the box from a corner to make it 3-0 after only 18 minutes.

(goal audio)

At the 21minute mark Boroondara’s Hall thundered home a free kick just outside the box to make it 3-1.

(goal audio)

Just 3 minutes later and the goals kept coming as Japanese player Akino scored a screamer from 40 yards out to make it 3-2 before half time.

(goal audio)

In the second half Boroondara remarkably equalised straight from the start from a goalkeeping error to make it 3-3.

(goal audio)

But it didn’t end there! South Melbourne’s captain Danielle Wise scored from a ricochet off the Boroondara keeper in the 88th minute to make it 4-3 to South Melbourne.

(goal audio)

In an entertaining and amazing display of football, South Melbourne held on to defeat Boroondara 4-3 in what was undoubtably the match of the year!

(audio)

For the NPLW ladder Boroondara remain on top, followed by South Melbourne, Bulleen Lions, Heidelberg, Alamein and Bayside United make the top 6. Then we have Calder United, Preston Lions, Box Hill, FV Emerging and Southern United on the bottom. 

For the upcoming NPLW games for round 12. On Friday it’s Preston Lions versus Alamein. On Saturday Calder United plays Box Hill United. Southern United hosts Bayside United. Boroondara encounters Bulleen Lions, and to finish, on Sunday it’s old rivals Heidelberg United and South Melbourne.